2xw
Active member
Hello can anyone point out what I'm doing wrong, every time I try to open a .kml exported (from loch) it comes up with an error
process:
original file has this code to specifiy location of point 1:
*cs OSGB:SK
*cs out OSGB:SK
*fix 1 1079 8179 340
Get a .3d file out of this (if I export in Survex as a .kml, it open in Google Earth but not at the right co-ordinate location...)
Open .3d in Loch
Export as .kml, seem to work
Try to open in Google Earth, get the error:
The stuff I looked online suggests this means the file is corrupt, anyone know what I've done wrong with it? The same code works fine when exported as a .kml through Aven (albeit it does not pick up the real co-ordinates, which is why I tried to use Loch)
process:
original file has this code to specifiy location of point 1:
*cs OSGB:SK
*cs out OSGB:SK
*fix 1 1079 8179 340
Get a .3d file out of this (if I export in Survex as a .kml, it open in Google Earth but not at the right co-ordinate location...)
Open .3d in Loch
Export as .kml, seem to work
Try to open in Google Earth, get the error:
Open of file ---/cave.kml failed: Parse error at line 1, column 1:not well-formed (invalid token)
The stuff I looked online suggests this means the file is corrupt, anyone know what I've done wrong with it? The same code works fine when exported as a .kml through Aven (albeit it does not pick up the real co-ordinates, which is why I tried to use Loch)