jarvist
New member
Hi Footleg,
If it's any use, my GPSBabel command to get info out was:
The style file is here:
http://gist.github.com/615686
Output looks like this with NMEA input:
- truncation in the 7th decade of degrees, about 4cm.
And with garmin input:
- seemingly more numerical precision in the lat/long, but it could just be because it's transmitted in binary + so not obvious by inspection in decimal the degree of truncation.
(Obv. xx's are to anonymise my secret hideout)
If it's any use, my GPSBabel command to get info out was:
Code:
gpsbabel -T -i garmin -f /dev/ttyUSB0 -F testlog.dat -o xcsv,style=waypoint_data_log.style
The style file is here:
http://gist.github.com/615686
Output looks like this with NMEA input:
Code:
1277760772 51.xx6081666666664 -0.xx8856666666667 112.700000 11 5.400000 1.000000 5.500000
1277760774 51.xx6048333333336 -0.xx8883333333333 112.600000 11 2.900000 3.100000 4.300000
1277760776 51.xx6003333333336 -0.xx8911666666667 112.500000 11 2.900000 3.100000 4.300000
And with garmin input:
Code:
1277761219 51.xx9679420030139 -0.xx2414213831683 95.732574 -1 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
1277761220 51.xx9553679179760 -0.xx2397661923045 95.686760 -1 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
1277761221 51.xx9434218338981 -0.xx2381936684230 95.643234 -1 0.000000 0.000000 0.000000
(Obv. xx's are to anonymise my secret hideout)