Duncan S
New member
In the Therion Map Editor, I have added a background image for the Extended Elevation. This was created from PocketTopo data. This image extends Right.
I have created a Scrap with type Extended, but Therion seems to be assuming the survey stations extend Left.
Hence Therion attempts to invert my scrap and the output makes no sense whatsoever!
I've had a look to see if there is a Scrap option to extend right - there isn't.
I changed the Scrap scale for negative X pixel dimensions - no effect
I changed the Scrap scale for negative metres dimensions - no effect
I tried reversing the extend left/right data in the .th file and it scrambled how the stations relate to each other. In any case, this doesn't seem the right thing to do as it was also sourced from PocketTopo.
Yes, I've Googled and read the Therion Book.
Your 2p would be greatly appreciated - thanks
I must be missing a trick!
I have created a Scrap with type Extended, but Therion seems to be assuming the survey stations extend Left.
Hence Therion attempts to invert my scrap and the output makes no sense whatsoever!
I've had a look to see if there is a Scrap option to extend right - there isn't.
I changed the Scrap scale for negative X pixel dimensions - no effect
I changed the Scrap scale for negative metres dimensions - no effect
I tried reversing the extend left/right data in the .th file and it scrambled how the stations relate to each other. In any case, this doesn't seem the right thing to do as it was also sourced from PocketTopo.
Yes, I've Googled and read the Therion Book.
Your 2p would be greatly appreciated - thanks
I must be missing a trick!