Cave_Troll
Active member
Looking around various websites and surveys it seems that many people think that a grid reference consists of the letters "NGR" followed by a load of numbers. assuming that the numbers are the correct Eastings and Northing, "NGR" means very little. What should be in front of the numbers is the two letter code telling which 100km square you are refering to.
Thus the survey of Hangover Hole in Stoney Mid says
"NGR 2065 7593" but should be "SK 2065 7593"
(see http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?lat=53.2797&lon=-1.6925&scale=25000&icon=x)
for more information on how to give a grid reference, see
http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/freefun/nationalgrid/nationalgrid.pdf
Thus the survey of Hangover Hole in Stoney Mid says
"NGR 2065 7593" but should be "SK 2065 7593"
(see http://www.multimap.com/map/browse.cgi?lat=53.2797&lon=-1.6925&scale=25000&icon=x)
for more information on how to give a grid reference, see
http://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/oswebsite/freefun/nationalgrid/nationalgrid.pdf