TECHNICAL FORUMS > Equipment

Fenix HM65R It seems something wrong with it

(1/3) > >>

timucin:
Two days ago, I bought Fenix HM65R. When I checked the battery level, one indicator light was on which shows that the battery level is %21-%40 according to Fenix operating instructions page https://www.fenixlighting.com/product/fenix-hm65-rechargeable-headlamp/. After trying different combination of lighting for a while the battery level dropped below %20, one indicator was flashing which means it’s almost empty.

So, I plugged in my original Samsung phone charger https://www.samsung.com/us/mobile/mobile-accessories/phones/adaptive-fast-charging-wall-charger-detachable-microusb-usb-cable-white-ep-ta20jweusta/#specs . Immediately three lights were on constantly and the fourth indicator was flashing as in this video:

This situation didn’t change for 4 hours from the very first second of plugging in the charger till it got fully charged. After 4 hours four indicators were on constantly which means that charging had been completed.

It took 4 hours to fully charge even it’s said it takes two hours in its user manual and on its official web page. But what’s more interesting is that it started to get charged with three indicators on and one flashes constantly till it get fully charged. Why it didn’t act as it’s said on its official web page “In charging process, one indicator flashes: below 20%, one constant-on and one flashes: 21%-50%, two constant-on and one flashes: 51%-80%, three constant-on and one flashes: 81% – 95%, four constant-on: charging complete.”?

Is there anything wrong with my headlamp?

Another issue is that Is Fenix lying about run time of this headlamp hm65r? I thought so after reading BrightLight and 71k5’ threads http://budgetlightforum.com/node/68966 and amazon.com reviews like:
“ 1,400 lumens for 2 hours, false and not true – reduces to lower lumen after 15 mins
Reviewed in the United States on November 1, 2019
Verified Purchase
Just got this in the mail 2 days ago. I was testing the 1,400-lumen stage on both of the lamps to see if it would last 2 hours as the website described. Didn’t last 15 mins before the housing got too hot. I think there’s a fail switch that if it gets too hot than it has to drop to the lower lumen setting. I’m not sure if this is like for all high lumen head light or if it’s because the battery is right next to the housing causing it to be too hot. Either way, be aware of the 2-hour setting at 1,400 – not true. Also did it with full battery and same thing. I’m really disappointed, also Fenix said they made this particular brand in China. Not impressed! Item was returned due to false advertising. I tried looking at the manual that came with it, nothing in there says that the mechanism in the housing would reset after 15 mins if it gets too hot. I understand it gets hot in there but if you’re going to mention that you can hold 1,400 lumens at 2 hours than you need to make sure you can do that with the correct housing to handle the heat. False adv.”.

If so, I’ll return it.

Fjell:
A single 18650 battery driving 1400lm would be lucky to last half an hour. And I imagine it will trip down on heat or low voltage pretty soon in a small headset.

My lamp uses four 18650’s and can’t run for too long at 1400lm without running it under a tap or something. And it has a significantly bigger heatsink. It’s meant for lighting up chambers and photography, not normal caving. Luxury is running at half that - even for crusties like us.

You can’t charge it in two hours with a 2A bulk current charger. The thing will limit at 4.2V (or you would sincerely hope so), so it will take 3-4 hours depending on the cut-off current. Nor would I want to charge it any faster.

None of this is device specific. It sounds to me it is working fine, but not to your expectations. It is a decent bit of kit for the price. You can spend an awful lot more.

timucin:

--- Quote from: Fjell on June 22, 2020, 02:33:21 pm ---A single 18650 battery driving 1400lm would be lucky to last half an hour. And I imagine it will trip down on heat or low voltage pretty soon in a small headset.

My lamp uses four 18650’s and can’t run for too long at 1400lm without running it under a tap or something. And it has a significantly bigger heatsink. It’s meant for lighting up chambers and photography, not normal caving. Luxury is running at half that - even for crusties like us.

You can’t charge it in two hours with a 2A bulk current charger. The thing will limit at 4.2V (or you would sincerely hope so), so it will take 3-4 hours depending on the cut-off current. Nor would I want to charge it any faster.

None of this is device specific. It sounds to me it is working fine, but not to your expectations. It is a decent bit of kit for the price. You can spend an awful lot more.

--- End quote ---

You mean it's acceptable not to run as it's claimed by Fenix.

Well, have any other question. If you answer I'd be happy. I have this fenix headlamp which contains 18650 Fenix ARB-L18-3500 and Ledlenser LM4 which contains LEDLENSER 14500 750 mah Li-ion batteries. What's the best charger for them. I have these chargers and a few others. https://imgur.com/qxYE3AS . Lastly I'll buy this charger https://eu.nkon.nl/opus-bt-c3100-v2-2-intelligent-battery-charger-analyzer.html to charge these batteries and Panasonic eneloop 1900 mah Ni-MH https://www.panasonic-eneloop.eu/en/eneloop/eneloop-aa-1900-mah-new-eneloop-storage-case-4-pieces What's the most suitable settings for each kind of these batteries while charging with Opus? Hope I'm clear enough. Sorry for insufficient English.

aricooperdavis:
The graph on Fenix's website would do well in the FT's "Axes of Evil" series - neither scale really makes any sense at all. I don't know how they managed to get the 10LM[sic] tick mark on the inside of the y-axis and all the others on the outside; was the graph made in MS Paint?

timucin:

--- Quote from: aricooperdavis on June 22, 2020, 03:23:31 pm ---The graph on Fenix's website would do well in the FT's "Axes of Evil" series - neither scale really makes any sense at all. I don't know how they managed to get the 10LM[sic] tick mark on the inside of the y-axis and all the others on the outside; was the graph made in MS Paint?

--- End quote ---

I understand from the chart on Fenix web site hm65R-runtime-600x180.png that it runs 4 hours without falling to the below level in 1000 lumens. But users says apposite this.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Main Menu

Forum Home Help Search
Go to full version